Fruits

Acerola juice

Acerola juice has 23 calories per 100 g, with 0.4 g protein, 4.8 g carbohydrates and 0.3 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 242 g) has 56 calories.

23kcal · per 100 g96 kJ
  • Protein0.4 g
  • Carbs4.8 g
  • Fat0.3 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.3 g0%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium3 mg0%
Total carbohydrate4.8 g2%
Dietary fiber0.3 g1%
Total sugars4.5 g
Protein0.4 g1%
Vitamin D—
Calcium10 mg1%
Iron0.5 mg3%
Potassium97 mg2%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)25 µg3%
Vitamin C1,600 mg1778%
Folate (DFE)14 µg4%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water94.3 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 4.5 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.3 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 94% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.