Drinks

Grain coffee substitute

Grain coffee substitute has 6 calories per 100 g, with 0.1 g protein, 1.3 g carbohydrates and 0 g fat. A typical portion (1 fl oz, 30.1 g) has 2 calories.

6kcal · per 100 g25 kJ
  • Protein0.1 g
  • Carbs1.3 g
  • Fat0 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium5 mg0%
Total carbohydrate1.3 g0%
Dietary fiber0.4 g1%
Total sugars0.1 g
Protein0.1 g0%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium4 mg0%
Iron0.1 mg0%
Potassium41 mg1%
Magnesium5 mg1%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Folate (DFE)1 µg0%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water98.4 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 0.9 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.4 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 6% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.