Fruits

Casaba melon, raw

Casaba melon, raw has 28 calories per 100 g, with 1.1 g protein, 6.6 g carbohydrates and 0.1 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, cubes, 170 g) has 48 calories.

28kcal · per 100 g117 kJ
  • Protein1.1 g
  • Carbs6.6 g
  • Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.1 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium9 mg0%
Total carbohydrate6.6 g2%
Dietary fiber0.9 g3%
Total sugars5.7 g
Protein1.1 g2%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium11 mg1%
Iron0.3 mg2%
Potassium182 mg4%
Magnesium11 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C22 mg24%
Folate (DFE)8 µg2%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water91.9 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 4 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 5.7 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.9 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 86% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.