Fruits

Apricots, canned in water

Apricots, canned in water has 27 calories per 100 g, with 0.7 g protein, 6.4 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, halves, 243 g) has 66 calories.

27kcal · per 100 g113 kJ
  • Protein0.7 g
  • Carbs6.4 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium3 mg0%
Total carbohydrate6.4 g2%
Dietary fiber1.6 g6%
Total sugars4.8 g
Protein0.7 g1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium8 mg1%
Iron0.3 mg2%
Potassium192 mg4%
Magnesium7 mg2%
Vitamin A (RAE)98 µg11%
Vitamin C3.4 mg4%
Folate (DFE)2 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water92.4 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of vitamin A (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 4.8 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 1.6 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 75% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.