Vegetables

Cilantro, fresh

Cilantro, fresh has 23 calories per 100 g, with 2.1 g protein, 3.7 g carbohydrates and 0.5 g fat. A typical portion (0.25 cup, 4 g) has 1 calories.

23kcal · per 100 g96 kJ
  • Protein2.1 g
  • Carbs3.7 g
  • Fat0.5 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.5 g1%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium46 mg2%
Total carbohydrate3.7 g1%
Dietary fiber2.8 g10%
Total sugars0.9 g
Protein2.1 g4%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium67 mg5%
Iron1.8 mg10%
Potassium521 mg11%
Magnesium26 mg6%
Vitamin A (RAE)337 µg37%
Vitamin C27 mg30%
Folate (DFE)62 µg16%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water92.2 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin A and vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of folate, potassium and fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 9.3 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 0.9 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 2.8 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 24% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.