Food group · 329 foods

Vegetables nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 329 vegetables, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 8 kcal per 100 g (Butterbur, boiled) to 345 kcal (Pasilla chiles, dried); the median is 32 kcal.

329 foods

Acorn squash, baked561.114.60.14.4—4
Acorn squash, raw421.310.50.22.6—0
Agar, dried3066.280.90.37.73102
Alfalfa sprouts, raw2342.10.71.90.26
Amaranth leaves, boiled212.14.10.2——21
Amaranth leaves, raw232.540.3——20
Ancho chiles, dried28111.951.48.221.6—43
Arrowhead, boiled784.516.10.1——18
Arrowhead, raw995.320.20.3——22
Arrowroot, raw654.213.40.21.3—26
Artichokes, boiled532.9120.35.7160
Artichokes, frozen382.67.80.43.9—47
Artichokes, raw473.310.50.25.4194
Arugula, raw261.75.40.32.3—87
Asparagus, boiled222.44.10.221.314
Asparagus, canned192.12.50.71.61.1287
Asparagus, raw241.45.10.21.9—2.5
Baby carrots, raw380.89.10.12.74.863
Baby lima beans, frozen, boiled1056.719.50.34.81.429
Baby spinach, raw212.92.40.61.6—111
Bamboo shoots, boiled121.51.90.21—4
Bamboo shoots, canned191.73.20.41.41.97
Bamboo shoots, raw272.65.20.32.234
Banana peppers, raw240.750.11.82.70
Beech mushrooms, raw332.26.80.53.1—0.9
Beet greens, boiled272.65.50.22.90.6241
Beet greens, raw261.64.70.12.60.9281
Beets, boiled441.7100.22877
Beets, canned310.97.20.11.85.5194
Beets, raw411.78.80.33.15.1112
Belgian endive, raw170.940.13.1—2
Bitter gourd leaves, boiled343.66.70.21.9113
Bitter gourd leaves, raw305.33.30.7——11
Bitter gourd, boiled190.84.30.2226
Bitter gourd, raw1713.70.22.8—5
Bok choy, boiled121.61.80.210.834
Bok choy, raw1713.50.21.31.214
Borage, boiled252.13.60.8——88
Borage, raw211.83.10.7——80
Bottle gourd, boiled150.63.701.2—2
Bottle gourd, raw140.63.400.5—2
Broccoli rabe, cooked253.83.10.52.80.656
Broccoli rabe, raw223.22.90.52.70.433
Broccoli, boiled352.47.20.43.31.441
Broccoli, frozen262.84.80.331.424
Broccoli, raw312.66.30.32.41.436
Brussels sprouts, boiled362.67.10.52.61.721
Brussels sprouts, frozen413.87.90.43.8210
Brussels sprouts, raw4949.60.64.82.226
Burdock root, boiled882.121.20.11.83.64
Burdock root, raw721.517.30.23.32.95
Butterbur, boiled80.22.20——4
Butterbur, raw140.43.60——7
Butterhead lettuce, raw131.42.20.21.10.95
Butternut squash, baked400.910.50.13.224
Butternut squash, raw421.210.50.222.20
Cabbage, boiled231.35.50.11.92.88
Cabbage, green, raw2816.40.22.53.216
Cardoon, boiled220.85.30.11.7—176
Cardoon, raw170.74.10.11.6—170
Carrots, boiled350.88.20.233.558
Carrots, frozen370.87.90.53.24.266
Carrots, raw450.910.30.43.14.787
Cassava, raw1601.438.10.31.81.714
Cauliflower, boiled231.84.10.52.32.115
Cauliflower, frozen2424.70.32.32.224
Cauliflower, raw231.64.70.221.920
Celeriac, boiled2715.90.21.2—61
Celeriac, raw421.59.20.31.81.6100
Celery, boiled180.840.21.62.491
Celery, raw150.53.30.21.61.397
Chanterelle mushrooms, raw321.56.90.53.81.29
Chayote, boiled240.65.10.52.81.91
Chayote, raw190.84.50.11.71.72
Chicory greens, raw231.74.70.340.745
Chicory root, raw721.417.50.21.58.750
Chinese broccoli, cooked221.13.80.72.50.87
Chinese broccoli, raw261.24.70.82.60.97
Chives, raw303.34.40.72.51.93
Cilantro, fresh232.13.70.52.80.946
Collard greens, boiled332.75.70.740.415
Collard greens, frozen, boiled3637.10.42.80.650
Collard greens, raw39370.83.80.518
Cremini mushrooms, raw243.140.21.81.74.6
Crushed tomatoes, canned321.47.10.41.93.7140
Cucumber, peeled, raw100.62.20.20.71.42
Cucumber, raw140.630.20.51.71.5
Daikon radish, boiled170.73.40.21.61.813
Daikon radish, dried2717.963.40.723.937.3278
Daikon radish, raw180.64.10.11.62.521
Dandelion greens, boiled3326.40.62.90.544
Dandelion greens, raw452.79.20.73.50.776
Diced tomatoes, canned180.83.30.5—3125
Dill pickles120.520.411.3808
Drumsticks (moringa pods), boiled362.18.20.24.2—43
Drumsticks (moringa pods), raw372.18.50.23.2—42
Edamame, cooked12111.98.95.26.22.115
Edamame, frozen, uncooked10911.27.64.74.82.56
Eggplant, boiled350.88.70.22.53.21
Eggplant, raw220.95.40.12.52.40.4
Endive, raw171.33.40.23.10.322
Enoki mushrooms, raw372.48.10.22.90.20.4
Epazote, raw320.37.40.53.8—43
Escarole, boiled151.23.10.22.80.219
Fava beans in pod, raw887.917.60.77.59.225
Fava beans, fresh, boiled624.810.10.53.6—41
Fava beans, fresh, raw725.611.70.64.2—50
Fennel bulb, raw270.95.50.12.13.249
Fiddlehead ferns, frozen344.35.70.4——0
Fiddlehead ferns, raw344.65.50.4——1
Garden cress, boiled231.93.80.60.73.18
Garden cress, raw322.65.50.71.14.414
Garland chrysanthemum, boiled201.64.30.12.3253
Garland chrysanthemum, raw243.430.63—118
Garlic, raw1436.628.20.42.7117
Ginger root, raw801.817.80.821.713
Grape leaves, canned694.311.729.9—2,853
Grape leaves, raw935.617.32.1116.39
Grape tomatoes, raw270.85.50.62.1—6
Green beans, boiled351.97.90.33.23.61
Green beans, canned2114.10.41.91.3282
Green beans, frozen, boiled281.56.50.231.91
Green beans, raw3427.40.332.30
Green bell pepper, boiled280.96.70.21.23.22
Green bell pepper, raw200.74.80.10.92.40
Green chiles, canned210.74.60.31.7—397
Green chili pepper, raw4029.50.21.55.17
Green leaf lettuce, raw191.14.10.21.30.829
Green peas, boiled845.415.60.25.55.93
Green peas, canned784.712.71.2——207
Green peas, raw815.414.50.45.75.75
Green soybeans, boiled14112.411.16.44.2—14
Green soybeans, raw1471311.16.84.2—15
Green tomatoes, raw231.25.10.21.1413
Hearts of palm, canned282.54.60.62.4—426
Hearts of palm, raw1152.725.60.21.517.214
Hyacinth bean pods, boiled5039.20.3——2
Hyacinth bean pods, raw462.19.20.23.34.12
Iceberg lettuce, raw150.73.40.11.2216
Jalapeño, raw290.96.50.42.84.13
Jalapeño, seeded, raw240.65.10.21.72.70
Jerusalem artichoke, raw73217.401.69.64
Jicama, boiled380.78.80.1——4
Jicama, raw380.78.80.14.91.84
Kale, frozen, boiled362.95.31.22.31.116
Kale, raw352.94.41.54.10.853
Kanpyo (dried gourd strips)2588.6650.69.8—15
Kelp, raw431.79.60.61.30.6233
Kimchi151.12.40.51.61.1498
King oyster mushrooms, raw392.48.50.33—0.8
Kohlrabi, boiled291.86.70.11.12.821
Kohlrabi, raw271.76.20.13.62.620
Komatsuna, boiled161.72.80.22—14
Komatsuna, raw222.23.90.32.8—21
Lamb's lettuce, raw2123.60.4——4
Lamb's quarters, boiled323.250.72.10.629
Lamb's quarters, raw434.27.30.84—43
Leeks, boiled310.87.60.212.110
Leeks, raw611.514.20.31.83.920
Lemongrass, raw991.825.30.5——6
Lentil sprouts, raw106922.10.6——11
Lima beans, fresh, boiled1236.823.60.35.41.617
Lima beans, fresh, raw1136.820.20.94.91.58
Lion's mane mushrooms, raw352.57.60.34.4—0.3
Lotus root, boiled661.6160.13.10.545
Lotus root, raw742.617.20.14.9—40
Luffa, boiled560.714.30.32.95.221
Luffa, raw201.24.40.21.123
Maitake mushrooms, raw312.26.60.33.12.10.3
Malabar spinach, cooked2332.70.82.1—55
Malabar spinach, raw191.83.40.3——24
Malanga, raw981.523.60.41.5—21
Morel mushrooms, raw313.15.10.62.80.621
Moringa leaves, boiled605.311.20.9219
Moringa leaves, raw649.48.31.42—9
Mung bean sprouts, boiled2124.20.10.82.810
Mung bean sprouts, raw3035.90.21.84.16
Mushrooms, canned251.95.10.32.42.3425
Mustard greens, boiled262.64.50.521.49
Mustard greens, frozen202.53.40.33.3—29
Mustard greens, raw272.94.70.43.21.320
Napa cabbage, cooked121.12.20.2——11
Napa cabbage, raw161.23.20.21.21.49
Nopales, cooked151.43.30.121.120
Nopales, raw161.33.30.12.21.221
Nori (laver), raw355.85.10.30.30.548
Okra, boiled221.94.50.22.52.46
Okra, frozen301.76.60.32.233
Okra, raw331.97.50.23.21.57
Onions, boiled441.410.20.21.44.73
Onions, frozen, boiled280.86.60.11.82.912
Onions, raw401.19.30.11.74.24
Orange bell pepper, raw270.96.70.21—0
Orange tomatoes, raw161.23.20.20.9—42
Oyster mushrooms, raw332.96.90.22.91.11.1
Parsley, fresh3636.30.83.30.956
Parsnips, boiled711.3170.33.64.810
Parsnips, raw871.319.30.55.410.50.5
Pasilla chiles, dried34512.451.115.926.8—89
Pigeon peas, fresh, boiled111619.51.44.22.55
Pigeon peas, fresh, raw1367.223.91.65.135
Pimientos, canned231.15.10.31.92.714
Pioppino mushrooms, raw313.55.80.22.8—0
Poblano pepper, seeded, raw281.45.10.22.12.70
Poi1120.427.20.10.40.412
Portobello mushrooms, raw262.84.70.31.92.35.3
Potatoes, frozen, boiled65214.50.11.4—20
Potatoes, peeled, boiled861.7200.11.80.95
Potatoes, with skin, raw772.117.50.12.10.86
Pumpkin flowers, boiled151.13.30.10.92.46
Pumpkin flowers, raw1513.30.1——5
Pumpkin leaves, boiled212.73.40.22.70.78
Pumpkin leaves, raw193.22.30.4——11
Pumpkin purée, canned341.18.10.32.93.35
Pumpkin, boiled200.74.90.11.12.11
Pumpkin, raw2616.50.10.52.81
Purslane, boiled181.53.60.2——44
Purslane, raw2023.40.4——45
Radicchio, raw261.350.12.12.38.1
Radish sprouts, raw433.83.62.5——6
Red bell pepper, boiled280.96.70.21.24.42
Red bell pepper, frozen201.14.50.21.63.35
Red bell pepper, raw270.96.70.11.24.20
Red cabbage, boiled291.56.90.12.63.328
Red cabbage, raw301.26.80.22.13.812
Red chiles, sun-dried32410.669.95.828.741.191
Red chili pepper, raw401.98.80.41.55.39
Red leaf lettuce, raw150.93.30.10.90.525
Red onions, raw440.99.90.12.25.81
Red potatoes, peeled, raw732.116.30.3—0.72.9
Red potatoes, with skin, baked872.319.60.21.81.412
Red potatoes, with skin, raw701.915.90.11.71.318
Red radishes, raw200.74.10.11.32.651
Roma tomatoes, raw190.73.80.41—0
Romaine lettuce, raw1814.10.1——23
Russet potatoes, peeled, raw812.317.80.4—0.52.7
Russet potatoes, with skin, baked952.621.40.12.31.114
Rutabaga, boiled300.96.80.21.845
Rutabaga, raw371.18.60.22.34.512
Salsify, boiled682.715.40.23.12.916
Salsify, raw823.318.60.23.3—20
Sauerkraut190.94.30.12.91.8661
Savoy cabbage, boiled241.85.40.12.8—24
Savoy cabbage, raw2726.10.13.12.328
Serrano pepper, raw321.76.70.43.73.810
Serrano pepper, seeded, raw290.96.10.12.52.50
Shallots, raw722.516.80.13.27.912
Shiitake mushrooms, cooked561.614.40.22.13.84
Shiitake mushrooms, dried2969.675.4111.52.213
Shiitake mushrooms, raw362.48.20.24.22.40.9
Snow peas, boiled423.37.10.22.844
Snow peas, frozen, boiled523.590.43.14.85
Snow peas, raw422.87.60.22.644
Sour pickles110.32.30.21.21.11,208
Soybean sprouts, raw12213.19.66.71.1—14
Soybean sprouts, steamed818.56.54.50.80.510
Spaghetti squash, cooked270.76.50.31.42.518
Spaghetti squash, raw310.66.90.61.52.817
Spinach, boiled2333.80.32.40.470
Spinach, frozen, boiled3444.80.93.70.597
Spinach, raw222.92.60.61.60.4107
Spirulina, dried29057.523.97.73.63.11,048
Spring onions, raw321.87.30.22.62.316
Summer squash, boiled200.94.30.31.42.61
Summer squash, raw161.23.40.21.12.22
Sun-dried tomatoes25814.155.8312.337.6107
Sun-dried tomatoes in oil, drained2135.123.314.15.8—266
Sweet corn, boiled963.4211.52.44.51
Sweet corn, canned672.314.31.224.4205
Sweet corn, frozen, boiled812.619.30.72.43.11
Sweet corn, raw732.814.71.62.47.40
Sweet onions, raw320.87.60.10.958
Sweet pickles910.621.20.4118.3457
Sweet potato leaves, raw422.58.80.55.3—6
Sweet potato leaves, steamed352.27.40.31.95.57
Sweet potato, baked90220.70.23.36.536
Sweet potato, boiled761.417.70.12.55.727
Sweet potato, frozen, baked1001.723.40.11.89.28
Sweet potato, raw771.617.30.4—6.10
Swiss chard, boiled201.94.10.12.11.1179
Swiss chard, raw191.83.70.21.61.1213
Taro leaves, raw4256.70.73.733
Taro leaves, steamed242.740.42—2
Taro shoots, cooked140.73.20.1——2
Taro shoots, raw110.92.30.1——1
Taro, cooked1420.534.60.15.10.515
Taro, raw1121.526.50.24.10.411
Tomatillos, raw3215.811.93.91
Tomato juice, unsalted170.93.50.30.42.610
Tomato paste894.220.20.74.711.761
Tomato powder30212.974.70.416.543.9134
Tomato purée, canned351.680.324.329
Tomato sauce, canned291.46.30.41.63.5417
Tomatoes, cooked18140.10.72.511
Tomatoes, raw180.93.90.21.22.65
Turnip greens, boiled201.14.40.23.50.529
Turnip greens, frozen222.53.70.32.5—12
Turnip greens, raw321.57.10.33.20.840
Turnips, boiled220.75.10.12316
Turnips, frozen1612.90.21.8—25
Turnips, raw3417.30.11.95.113
Wakame, raw4539.10.60.50.7872
Wasabi root, raw1094.823.50.67.8—17
Water chestnuts, canned500.912.30.12.52.58
Water chestnuts, raw971.423.90.134.814
Water spinach, boiled202.13.70.21.9—122
Water spinach, raw192.63.10.22.1—113
Watercress, raw112.31.30.10.50.241
White icicle radish, raw141.12.60.11.4—16
White mushrooms, boiled282.25.30.52.22.32
White mushrooms, raw252.94.10.41.726.4
White onions, raw350.97.70.11.25.82
Whole tomatoes, canned190.94.30.20.92.6112
Winter melon, boiled140.430.211.2107
Winter melon, raw130.430.22.9—111
Winter squash, baked370.98.90.42.83.31
Winter squash, raw3418.60.11.52.24
Yam, cooked1161.527.50.13.90.58
Yam, raw1181.527.90.24.10.59
Yardlong beans, boiled472.59.20.1——4
Yardlong beans, raw472.88.40.4——4
Yellow bell pepper, raw270.86.60.11.1—0
Yellow onions, raw380.88.60.11.95.81
Yellow potatoes, peeled, raw721.8160.3—0.72.2
Yellow squash, raw190.94.40.11—0
Yellow tomatoes, raw15130.30.7—23
Zucchini, boiled151.12.70.411.73
Zucchini, frozen171.23.60.11.31.72
Zucchini, raw1613.30.20.8—0

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among vegetables