Vegetables

Kohlrabi, raw

Kohlrabi, raw has 27 calories per 100 g, with 1.7 g protein, 6.2 g carbohydrates and 0.1 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 135 g) has 36 calories.

27kcal · per 100 g113 kJ
  • Protein1.7 g
  • Carbs6.2 g
  • Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.1 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium20 mg1%
Total carbohydrate6.2 g2%
Dietary fiber3.6 g13%
Total sugars2.6 g
Protein1.7 g3%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium24 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium350 mg7%
Magnesium19 mg5%
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg0%
Vitamin C62 mg69%
Folate (DFE)16 µg4%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water91 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 6.3 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 2.6 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 3.6 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 42% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.