Food group · 76 foods

Nuts & seeds nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 76 nuts and seeds, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 19 kcal per 100 g (Coconut water) to 718 kcal (Macadamia nuts, dry roasted); the median is 583 kcal.

76 foods

Almond butter60320.821.2539.74.41
Almond flour57826.216.350.29.3—0.9
Almond paste458947.827.74.836.39
Almonds, blanched59021.418.752.59.94.619
Almonds, dry roasted598212152.510.94.93
Almonds, dry roasted, salted62020.416.257.8114.2256
Almonds, oil roasted60721.217.755.210.54.61
Almonds, raw58421.52051.110.84.40
Black walnuts, dried61924.19.659.36.81.12
Boiled peanuts, salted31813.521.3228.82.5751
Brazil nuts, raw6211521.657.46—0
Breadfruit seeds, raw1917.429.25.65.2—25
Cashew butter58717.627.649.42—15
Cashews, dry roasted57415.332.746.43516
Cashews, dry roasted, salted57415.332.746.435640
Cashews, oil roasted58016.829.947.83.3513
Cashews, oil roasted, salted58116.830.247.83.35308
Cashews, raw53417.436.338.94.15.94.8
Chestnut flour3855.380.54.68.7—0
Chestnuts, peeled, raw1961.644.21.3——2
Chestnuts, roasted2453.2532.25.110.62
Chia seeds4901738.332.934.4—0
Coconut cream3303.66.734.72.2—4
Coconut flour42416.158.915.334.2—47
Coconut meat, raw3543.315.233.596.220
Coconut milk, canned19722.821.3——13
Coconut milk, fresh2302.35.523.82.23.315
Coconut water190.73.70.21.12.6105
Desiccated coconut, unsweetened6606.923.764.516.37.437
Flaxseed, ground5141834.437.323.11.637
Ginkgo nuts, raw1824.337.61.7——7
Hazelnuts, blanched62913.71761.2113.50
Hazelnuts, dry roasted6461517.662.49.44.90
Hazelnuts, raw60213.526.553.58.44.30
Hemp seeds, hulled55331.68.748.841.55
Lotus seeds, dried33215.464.52——5
Lotus seeds, raw894.117.30.5——1
Macadamia nuts, dry roasted7187.813.476.184.14
Macadamia nuts, raw6697.824.164.97.64.60
Macadamia nuts, roasted, salted7167.812.876.184.1353
Mixed nuts, dry roasted60719.522.453.56.454
Mixed nuts, oil roasted6072021.15474.25
Mixed nuts, oil roasted, salted6072021.15474.2273
Mixed nuts, roasted, salted59417.325.451.594.8345
Peanut butter, chunky58924.121.649.988.417
Peanut butter, smooth5892422.749.46.310.5221
Peanut flour, defatted32752.234.70.615.88.2180
Peanuts, dry roasted58724.421.349.78.44.96
Peanuts, dry roasted, salted58724.421.349.78.44.9410
Peanuts, oil roasted5992815.352.59.44.26
Peanuts, oil roasted, salted5992815.352.59.44.2320
Peanuts, raw55123.226.543.384.71.5
Pecans, dry roasted7109.513.674.39.44.11
Pecans, raw7001012.773.35.840
Pecans, roasted, salted7109.513.674.39.44.1383
Pine nuts64315.718.661.33.93.60
Pistachios, dry roasted57221.128.345.810.37.76
Pistachios, raw56120.527.74577.70
Pistachios, roasted, salted56921.127.645.810.37.7428
Pumpkin seeds, raw51529.918.7405.11.40
Pumpkin seeds, roasted57429.814.749.16.51.318
Pumpkin seeds, roasted, salted57429.814.749.16.51.3256
Pumpkin seeds, whole, roasted44618.653.819.418.4—18
Sesame seeds, hulled63120.511.761.211.60.547
Sesame seeds, whole57317.723.549.711.80.311
Shredded coconut, sweetened5012.947.735.54.543.2262
Sunflower seed butter61717.323.355.25.710.53
Sunflower seeds, dry roasted58219.324.149.811.12.73
Sunflower seeds, oil roasted59220.122.951.310.63.13
Sunflower seeds, oil roasted, salted59220.122.951.310.63.1303
Sunflower seeds, raw57118.924.548.47.22.60
Sunflower seeds, roasted, salted6122117.156.110.33.1532
Tahini (sesame paste)64819.714.262.48.4—64
Walnuts, raw67914.610.969.75.22.60
Walnuts, roasted, salted64314.317.960.77.13.6643
Watermelon seeds, dried55728.315.347.4——99

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among nuts and seeds