Nuts & seeds

Shredded coconut, sweetened

Shredded coconut, sweetened has 501 calories per 100 g, with 2.9 g protein, 47.7 g carbohydrates and 35.5 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, shredded, 93 g) has 466 calories.

501kcal · per 100 g2,096 kJ
  • Protein2.9 g
  • Carbs47.7 g
  • Fat35.5 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat35.5 g46%
Saturated fat31.5 g157%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium262 mg11%
Total carbohydrate47.7 g17%
Dietary fiber4.5 g16%
Total sugars43.2 g
Protein2.9 g6%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium15 mg1%
Iron1.9 mg11%
Potassium337 mg7%
Magnesium50 mg12%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C0.7 mg1%
Folate (DFE)8 µg2%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water12.6 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in fat — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of carbohydrate, fiber, magnesium and iron (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • High in saturated fat (20% DV or more per 100 g) — worth watching if you're limiting it.
  • Low in cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 0.6 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 43.2 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 4.5 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 91% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.