Food group · 93 foods

Dairy nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 93 dairy foods, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 34 kcal per 100 g (Skim milk) to 496 kcal (Whole milk powder); the median is 271 kcal.

93 foods

Acid whey powder33911.773.50.5073.5968
American cheese366185.330.602.61,660
American cheese, low-fat18024.63.5700.61,789
Blue cheese35321.42.328.700.51,146
Brie cheese33420.80.527.700.5629
Buffalo milk973.85.26.90—52
Buttermilk powder38734.3495.8049517
Buttermilk, low fat433.54.81.10—93
Buttermilk, reduced fat564.15.3205.3105
Buttermilk, whole623.24.93.304.9105
Camembert cheese30019.80.524.300.5842
Cheddar cheese40823.32.43400.3654
Cheddar cheese, low-fat17324.41.9700.5873
Chihuahua cheese37421.65.629.705.6617
Chocolate milk833.210.33.40.89.560
Chocolate yogurt, nonfat1123.523.501.215135
Colby cheese39423.82.632.100.5604
Cotija cheese35223.82.727.2——1,625
Cottage cheese, 1% fat7212.42.7102.7406
Cottage cheese, 2% fat84114.32.304.1321
Cottage cheese, full fat10511.64.64.202.7350
Cottage cheese, nonfat, dry curd7210.36.70.301.9372
Cream cheese3375.84.633.503.8368
Cream cheese, low-fat2087.96.716.703.3317
Edam cheese357251.428.600973
Evaporated milk1346.8107.6010106
Feta cheese27419.75.619.101.61,034
Fontina cheese38925.61.631.101.6800
Fruit yogurt, low-fat99418.61.2018.653
Fruit yogurt, nonfat954.4190.201958
Goat cheese, hard45230.52.235.602.2423
Goat cheese, semi-soft36421.60.129.800.1415
Goat cheese, soft26418.5021.100459
Goat milk693.64.54.104.550
Gouda cheese35624.92.227.402.2819
Greek yogurt, fruit, whole milk1067.312.3301237
Greek yogurt, low-fat73103.91.903.634
Greek yogurt, nonfat6110.33.60.403.336
Greek yogurt, strawberry, low-fat1058.212.32.6111.233
Greek yogurt, strawberry, nonfat838.112.20.20.611.532
Greek yogurt, vanilla, low-fat958.69.52.509.540
Greek yogurt, vanilla, nonfat788.610.40.20.59.534
Greek yogurt, whole milk958.84.84.403.334
Gruyère cheese41329.80.432.300.4714
Half-and-half1313.14.311.504.161
Heavy cream33623.835.602.921
Light cream19533.719.103.772
Light whipping cream2922.2330.90334
Mexican cheese blend, reduced-fat28224.73.419.400.6776
Milk, 1% fat433.45.210539
Milk, 2% fat503.44.91.904.939
Monterey Jack cheese39122.61.932.6——662
Monterey Jack, low-fat31328.20.721.600.6781
Mozzarella, low-moisture, part-skim29823.74.420.401.8699
Mozzarella, low-moisture, whole milk31821.62.524.601710
Mozzarella, part-skim25424.32.815.901.1619
Mozzarella, whole milk29922.22.422.100486
Muenster cheese36823.41.13001.1628
Muenster cheese, low-fat27124.73.517.603.5600
Neufchâtel cheese2539.23.622.803.2334
Nonfat dry milk36236.2520.8052535
Nonfat dry milk, instant35835.152.20.7052.2549
Oaxaca cheese29822.12.422.1——734
Parmesan cheese39235.83.22500.11,175
Parmesan, grated42129.612.42800.11,750
Parmesan, grated, reduced-fat265201.420001,529
Plain yogurt, low-fat635.371.60770
Plain yogurt, nonfat504.28.10.1——52
Plain yogurt, whole milk773.85.64.504.142
Provolone cheese35723.52.528.1——601
Provolone, reduced-fat27424.73.517.600.6615
Queso añejo37321.44.63004.61,131
Queso asadero35622.64.12500607
Queso blanco31020.42.524.3—1.8704
Queso fresco29718.9323.4——627
Queso seco32624.52.124.3—0.41,810
Ricotta, part-skim13811.45.17.900.399
Ricotta, whole milk1577.86.91100.3105
Romano cheese38731.83.626.900.71,433
Roquefort cheese36921.5230.60—1,809
Sheep milk10865.470—44
Skim milk343.44.90.105.141
Sour cream1933.15.61803.450
Sour cream, reduced fat1352.94.31200.289
Sweet whey powder35312.974.51.1074.51,079
Sweetened condensed milk3217.954.48.7054.1127
Swiss cheese393271.43100185
Swiss cheese, low-fat17928.43.45.101.3199
Swiss cheese, processed33424.72.12501.21,370
Vanilla yogurt, low-fat854.913.81.3013.866
Vanilla yogurt, nonfat782.917005.947
Whole milk603.34.63.204.838
Whole milk powder49626.338.426.7038.4371

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among dairy foods