Food group · 103 foods

Sauces, condiments & pantry nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 103 pantry foods, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 0 kcal per 100 g (Baking soda) to 680 kcal (Mayonnaise); the median is 172 kcal.

103 foods

Almond milk, unsweetened150.60.31.20060
Apple butter1730.442.50.31.535.315
Apple cider vinegar2100.9000.45
Baking chocolate, unsweetened64214.328.452.316.60.924
Baking powder53027.700.2010,600
Baking soda00000027,360
Balsamic vinegar880.5170—1523
Barbecue sauce1720.840.80.60.933.21,027
Beef broth71.100.200372
Beef gravy, canned533.84.82.40.40.2633
Beef stock, homemade1321.20.100.5198
Beer430.53.60004
Black tea, brewed100.30003
Blue cheese dressing4841.44.851.10.43.5642
Caesar dressing5422.23.357.90.52.81,209
Capers232.44.90.93.20.42,348
Cheese sauce1746.76.813.30.50.4828
Chicken bouillon, dry26716.71813.9017.423,875
Chicken broth60.60.40.200.4371
Chicken gravy, canned480.75.32.60.10.3389
Chicken stock, homemade362.53.51.201.6143
Chili seasoning mix33510.856.67.310.88.74,616
Cocoa powder, unsweetened22819.657.913.7371.821
Coffee, brewed10.100002
Coleslaw dressing4040.922.434.5021.2850
Cooking wine500.56.3001.6626
Cornstarch3810.391.30.10.909
Cream of tartar258061.500.2052
Dark chocolate, 45–59% cacao5464.961.231.3747.924
Dark chocolate, 60–69% cacao5796.152.438.3836.710
Dark chocolate, 70–85% cacao5987.845.942.610.92420
Duck sauce2450.460.70.10.630.5712
Enchilada sauce, red300.64.90.90.51.8547
Espresso90.11.70.20014
Fish sauce355.13.6003.67,851
Fish stock, homemade162.300.800156
French dressing4190.918.839.12.417.4661
French dressing, reduced-fat2220.631.211.51.516.9838
Gelatin, unflavored33585.600.100196
Green goddess dressing4271.97.443.30.16.7867
Hoisin sauce2203.344.13.42.827.31,615
Honey mustard dressing4640.923.340.80.415.8512
Horseradish sauce5031.110.150.919730
Horseradish, prepared481.211.30.73.38420
Hot sauce110.51.80.40.31.32,643
Italian dressing2400.412.121.1010.8993
Italian dressing, fat-free4718.80.90.68.91,129
Italian dressing, reduced-fat1020.4106.709.2891
Jam2780.468.90.11.148.532
Jelly (fruit)2660.2700151.230
Ketchup1171.126.80.6—21.8949
Marinara sauce451.48.11.51.85.5419
Mayonnaise68010.674.900.6635
Mayonnaise, light2380.49.222.203.6827
Miso19812.825.465.46.23,728
Mushroom gravy, canned501.35.52.70.4—570
Mustard, yellow614.35.33.44.31.41,100
Oat milk, unsweetened480.85.12.802.342
Oil and vinegar dressing44902.550.102.51
Orange marmalade2460.366.300.76056
Oyster sauce511.410.90.30.302,733
Peanut sauce2576.322161.817.11,338
Pectin, powdered3250.390.40.38.6—200
Peppercorn dressing5641.23.561.402.51,103
Pesto4189.810.137.61.86.3603
Pizza sauce542.28.71.223.8348
Plum sauce1840.942.810.7—538
Poppyseed dressing3990.923.733.30.323.4933
Ranch dressing4301.35.944.504.7901
Ranch dressing, fat-free1190.326.51.90.15.4897
Ranch dressing, reduced-fat1961.321.312.41.13.81,120
Red wine850.12.6000.64
Red wine vinegar1900.30008
Rice milk, unsweetened470.39.210.35.339
Russian dressing3550.731.926.20.717.71,133
Salad dressing, mayonnaise-type2500.714.821.6010653
Salad dressing, mayonnaise-type, light1580.716.41006.7833
Salsa291.46.70.21.83.8656
Salsa verde381.16.40.91.93.5906
Sazón seasoning00000017,000
Semisweet chocolate4804.263.9305.954.511
Sesame dressing4433.18.645.218.31,000
Soy sauce538.14.90.60.80.45,493
Sriracha931.919.20.92.215.12,124
Sweet and sour sauce1540.338.200.118.8539
Taco seasoning mix3224.558013.310.87,203
Tamari (soy sauce)6010.55.60.10.81.75,586
Tapioca pearls3580.288.700.93.41
Tartar sauce211113.316.70.54.3667
Teriyaki sauce895.915.600.114.13,833
Thousand Island dressing3791.114.635.10.815.2962
Thousand Island dressing, reduced-fat1950.824.111.31.217.3955
Turkey gravy, canned512.65.12.10.40.2577
Vanilla extract2880.112.70.1012.79
Vegetable broth50.20.90.100.6296
Wasabi paste2922.246.110.96.113.23,390
White sauce (béchamel)1473.89.210.60.24.4354
White vinegar18000002
White wine820.12.60015
Worcestershire sauce77019.200101,300
Yeast extract spread18523.920.40.96.51.63,380
Yeast, active dry32540.441.27.626.9051
Yeast, fresh1058.418.11.98.1030

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among pantry foods