Sauces, condiments & pantry

Caesar dressing

Caesar dressing has 542 calories per 100 g, with 2.2 g protein, 3.3 g carbohydrates and 57.9 g fat. A typical portion (1 tbsp, 14.7 g) has 80 calories.

542kcal · per 100 g2,268 kJ
  • Protein2.2 g
  • Carbs3.3 g
  • Fat57.9 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat57.9 g74%
Saturated fat8.8 g44%
Cholesterol39 mg13%
Sodium1,209 mg53%
Total carbohydrate3.3 g1%
Dietary fiber0.5 g2%
Total sugars2.8 g
Protein2.2 g4%
Vitamin D0.1 µg1%
Calcium48 mg4%
Iron1.1 mg6%
Potassium29 mg1%
Magnesium2 mg0%
Vitamin A (RAE)9 µg1%
Vitamin C0.3 mg0%
Folate (DFE)2 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg1%
Water34.3 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in fat — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • High in saturated fat and sodium (20% DV or more per 100 g) — worth watching if you're limiting it.
  • 0.4 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 2.8 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.5 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 85% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.