Food group · 16 foods

Sugars & sweeteners nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 16 sweeteners, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 0 kcal per 100 g (Stevia extract powder) to 399 kcal (Turbinado sugar); the median is 307 kcal.

16 foods

Agave syrup3100.176.40.50.2684
Brown sugar3800.198.1009728
Cane syrup269073.10073.258
Dark corn syrup286077.60077.6155
Fructose, powdered36801000092.712
Honey3040.382.400.282.14
Light corn syrup283076.80.2076.862
Malt syrup3186.271.30071.335
Maple sugar3540.190.90.2084.911
Maple syrup2600670.1060.512
Molasses290074.70.1074.737
Powdered sugar389099.80097.82
Sorghum syrup290074.90074.98
Stevia extract powder001000000
Sugar, white385099.60.3099.81
Turbinado sugar399099.80—99.23

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among sweeteners

Most protein

  1. Malt syrup 6.2 g
  2. Honey 0.3 g
  3. Brown sugar 0.1 g
  4. Maple sugar 0.1 g
  5. Agave syrup 0.1 g
  6. Maple syrup 0 g

Fewest calories

  1. Stevia extract powder 0 kcal
  2. Maple syrup 260 kcal
  3. Cane syrup 269 kcal
  4. Light corn syrup 283 kcal
  5. Dark corn syrup 286 kcal
  6. Molasses 290 kcal