Food group · 138 foods

Grains, flours & breads nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 138 grains, flours and breads, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 40 kcal per 100 g (Oat bran, cooked) to 489 kcal (Granola, homemade); the median is 352 kcal.

138 foods

All-purpose flour35813.173.21.52.70.34
All-purpose flour, bleached36610.977.31.52.70.32
Amaranth flour37813.268.86.27.2—0
Amaranth, cooked1023.818.71.62.1—6
Amaranth, uncooked37113.665.376.71.74
Arrowroot flour3570.388.20.13.4—2
Barley flour3578.777.42.512.80.820
Barley, hulled35412.573.52.317.30.812
Black rice, uncooked3617.677.23.44.2—0
Blue corn flour3648.873.95.18.4—5
Bolillo (Mexican roll)31810.755.85.82.23.6506
Bread flour36314.372.81.72.40.33
Breadcrumbs, dry39513.4725.34.56.2732
Brown rice flour3657.275.53.94.60.71
Brown rice, uncooked3687.376.73.330.70
Buckwheat flour3348.9752.510.42.60
Buckwheat groats (kasha), cooked923.419.90.62.70.94
Buckwheat groats (kasha), dry34611.7752.710.3—11
Buckwheat, whole grain33211.171.134.1—0
Bulgur, cooked833.118.60.24.50.15
Bulgur, dry34911.875.92.411.70.42.2
Burger buns2799.850.13.91.87.3494
Burger buns, whole wheat26912.444.94.46.15.9477
Cake flour3628.2780.91.70.32
Cassava flour3590.987.30.54.8—13
Chapati (roti)29711.346.47.54.92.7409
Chapati, whole wheat2997.946.19.29.72.9298
Corn flour, yellow, fine3646.280.81.74.310
Corn tortillas2185.744.62.96.30.935
Cornmeal, white3707.179.51.83.91.67
Cornmeal, white, whole-grain3628.176.93.67.30.635
Cornmeal, yellow3707.179.51.83.91.67
Cornmeal, yellow, whole-grain3628.176.93.67.30.635
Couscous, cooked1123.823.20.21.40.15
Couscous, dry37612.877.40.65—10
Dinner rolls31010.9526.525.6467
Dinner rolls, whole wheat2668.751.14.77.58.5521
Durum wheat33913.771.12.5——2
Egg noodles, cooked1384.525.22.11.20.45
Egg noodles, dry38414.271.34.43.31.921
Einkorn, dry34615.168.73.88.9—0
English muffin2357.7461.82.7—464
Farina (cream of wheat), dry36910.6780.51.9—3
Farro, pearled, dry34412.672.13.17.3—0.8
Flour tortillas297849.37.62.42.7731
Flour, 00 (Italian)36611.474.51.52.7—0
Fonio, dry3777.281.31.72.2—3
French bread (baguette)27210.851.92.42.24.6602
Fresh pasta, cooked1315.224.91.1——6
Fresh pasta, uncooked28811.354.72.3——26
Frosted oat cereal with marshmallows4007.184.73.34.336.1533
Gluten-free corn pasta, cooked1262.627.90.74.8—0
Gluten-free corn pasta, dry3577.579.32.111—3
Glutinous rice flour3586.780.11.2——6
Granola, homemade48913.753.924.38.919.826
Grits, cooked711.714.80.50.80.12
Grits, dry3707.779.11.84.60.61
Hominy, white, canned721.514.30.92.51.5267
Hominy, yellow, canned721.514.30.92.5—345
Instant oats, dry36211.969.56.9101.5220
Instant rice, dry3807.882.30.91.90.110
Italian bread2599.548.12.72.14.7618
Kaiser rolls2939.952.74.32.31.8544
Khorasan wheat (Kamut), dry34814.871.82.810.5—3.9
Masa flour, white3638.576.63.76.41.65
Masa harina3667.676.74.37—2.7
Millet flour38210.875.14.33.51.74
Millet, cooked1193.523.711.30.12
Millet, whole grain3811074.54.22.6—0
Naan2919.650.45.72.23.6465
Naan, whole wheat28610.246.26.74.83.4467
Oat bran24617.366.2715.41.54
Oat bran, cooked403.211.40.92.6—1
Oat flour38613.269.96.310.5—3.6
Oatmeal, cooked with water712.5121.51.70.34
Oats, quick, dry37913.267.76.510.116
Paratha, whole wheat3266.445.413.29.64.2452
Parboiled rice, cooked1232.926.10.40.90.12
Parboiled rice, uncooked3747.580.911.80.32
Pasta, cooked1585.830.90.91.80.61
Pasta, dry3711374.71.53.22.76
Pastry flour3588.877.21.6——1
Pearl barley, cooked1232.328.20.43.80.33
Pearl barley, uncooked3529.977.71.215.60.89
Pita bread, white2759.155.71.22.21.3536
Pita bread, whole wheat2629.855.91.76.12.9421
Potato bread26612.547.13.16.39.4375
Potato flour3538.179.915.43.548
Puffed millet35413803.42.70.65
Puffed rice cereal4026.389.80.51.7—3
Puffed wheat cereal36414.779.61.24.4—4
Pumpernickel bread2508.747.53.16.50.5596
Quinoa flour37811.969.56.66.3—6.3
Quinoa, cooked1204.421.31.92.80.97
Quinoa, uncooked36814.164.26.17—5
Red rice, uncooked3608.676.23.44.2—0.4
Rice flour3596.979.81.30.50.15
Rice noodles, cooked1081.8240.21019
Rice noodles, dry364680.20.61.60.1182
Rolled oats37913.568.75.910.6—0.7
Rye bread2598.548.33.35.83.9603
Rye flour3518.477.21.913.7—0
Rye grain33810.375.91.615.112
Self-rising flour3549.974.212.70.21,193
Semolina, coarse36511.773.81.63.2—0
Semolina, fine36613.3721.83.7—0.4
Soba noodles, cooked995.121.40.1——60
Soba noodles, dry33614.474.60.7——792
Somen noodles, cooked131427.50.2——161
Somen noodles, dry35611.474.10.84.3—1,840
Sorghum flour3648.377.43.66—0
Sorghum, whole grain34110.173.64.28.3—0.3
Spelt flour, whole grain34114.570.72.59.36.80
Spelt, cooked1275.526.40.93.9—5
Steel-cut oats37912.569.85.8——0.3
Sticky rice, cooked97221.10.210.15
Sticky rice, uncooked3706.881.70.62.8—7
Teff, cooked1013.919.90.72.8—8
Teff, uncooked36713.373.12.481.812
Vital wheat gluten37075.213.81.90.6029
Wheat and bran cereal with fruit and nuts3857.176.25.69.723.6245
Wheat bran21615.664.54.342.80.42
Wheat germ36023.251.89.713.2—12
White corn flour, whole-grain3616.976.93.97.30.65
White rice, long grain, cooked1302.728.20.30.40.11
White rice, long grain, uncooked370780.310.20.10.5
White rice, medium grain, cooked1302.428.60.20.3—0
White rice, short grain, cooked1302.428.70.2——0
Whole wheat bread25212.542.73.564.3408
Whole wheat flour37015.171.22.710.60.43
Whole wheat hot cereal, cooked62213.70.41.60.10
Whole wheat hot cereal, dry34211.275.229.50.42
Whole wheat pasta, cooked1595.831.51.54.60.96
Whole wheat pasta, dry36213.573.12.710.12.611
Whole wheat tortillas3109.845.99.89.82.4617
Wild rice, cooked101421.30.31.80.73
Wild rice, uncooked35912.875.71.74.32.51
Yellow corn flour, whole-grain3616.976.93.97.30.65

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among grains, flours and breads