Food group · 49 foods

Herbs & spices nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 49 herbs and spices, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 0 kcal per 100 g (Salt, table) to 525 kcal (Nutmeg, ground); the median is 298 kcal.

49 foods

Allspice, ground2636.172.18.721.6—77
Anise seed33717.65015.914.6—16
Basil, dried2332347.84.137.71.776
Basil, fresh233.22.70.61.60.34
Bay leaves3137.6758.426.3—23
Black pepper25110.4643.325.30.620
Caraway seeds33319.849.914.6380.617
Cardamom, ground31110.868.56.728—18
Cayenne pepper3181256.617.327.210.330
Celery seed39218.141.425.311.80.7160
Chervil, dried23723.249.13.911.3—83
Chili powder28213.549.714.334.87.22,867
Cilantro, dried27921.952.14.810.47.3211
Cinnamon, ground247480.61.253.12.210
Cloves, ground274665.51333.92.4277
Coriander seeds29812.45517.841.9—35
Cumin seeds37517.844.222.310.52.3168
Curry powder32514.355.81453.22.852
Dill seed3051655.214.521.1—20
Dill, dried2532055.84.413.6—208
Dill, fresh433.571.12.1—61
Fennel seeds34515.852.314.939.8—88
Fenugreek seeds3232358.46.424.6—67
Garlic powder33116.672.70.792.460
Ginger, ground335971.64.214.13.427
Mace, ground4756.750.532.420.2—80
Marjoram, dried27112.760.6740.34.177
Mustard seed, ground50826.128.136.212.26.813
Nutmeg, ground5255.849.336.320.8316
Onion powder34110.479.1115.26.673
Oregano, dried265968.94.342.54.125
Paprika28214.15412.934.910.368
Parsley, dried29226.650.65.526.77.3452
Peppermint, fresh703.814.90.98—31
Poppy seeds5251828.141.619.5326
Poultry seasoning3079.665.67.511.31.827
Pumpkin pie spice3425.869.312.614.87.852
Rosemary, dried3314.964.115.242.6—50
Rosemary, fresh1313.320.75.914.1—26
Saffron31011.465.45.93.9—148
Sage, ground31510.660.712.840.31.711
Salt, table00000038,700
Savory, ground2726.768.75.945.7—24
Spearmint, fresh443.38.40.76.8—30
Tarragon, dried29522.850.27.27.4—62
Thyme, dried2769.163.97.4371.755
Thyme, fresh1015.624.51.714—9
Turmeric, ground3129.767.13.322.73.227
White pepper29610.468.62.126.2—5

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among herbs and spices