Food group · 184 foods

Fish & seafood nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 184 fish and seafood, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 44 kcal per 100 g (Squid, raw) to 264 kcal (Caviar); the median is 119 kcal.

184 foods

Abalone, raw10517.160.800301
Alaska pollock, cooked11123.501.200419
Alaska pollock, cooked (no additives)8719.401——166
Alaska pollock, raw7917.30.110—115
Anchovies, canned in olive oil20626.92.49.9——5,403
Anchovy, raw13120.404.800104
Atlantic cod, cooked10522.800.90078
Atlantic cod, raw7116.100.7——299
Atlantic herring, cooked20323011.600115
Atlantic herring, raw15818090090
Atlantic mackerel, cooked26223.9017.80—83
Atlantic mackerel, raw20518.6013.90090
Atlantic pollock, cooked11824.901.30—110
Atlantic pollock, raw9219.4010086
Atlantic salmon, farmed, cooked20622.1012.40061
Atlantic salmon, farmed, raw20320.3013.10050
Atlantic salmon, wild, cooked18225.408.10—56
Atlantic salmon, wild, raw14219.806.30—44
Bay scallops, raw7916.42.30.4——252
Blue crab, cooked8317.900.700395
Blue crab, raw8718.101.10—293
Bluefin tuna, cooked18429.906.30—50
Bluefin tuna, raw14423.304.90039
Bluefish, cooked15925.705.40—77
Bluefish, raw1242004.20—60
Butterfish, cooked18722.2010.30—114
Butterfish, raw14617.3080—89
Carp, cooked16222.907.20—63
Carp, raw12717.805.60049
Catfish, farmed, cooked14418.407.200119
Catfish, farmed, raw13416.507.30061
Catfish, wild, cooked10518.502.90—50
Catfish, wild, raw9516.402.80—43
Caviar26424.6417.9001,500
Chilean sea bass, raw20914.90.116.6——109
Chinook salmon, cooked23125.7013.40—60
Chinook salmon, raw17919.9010.40047
Chum salmon, cooked15425.804.80—64
Chum salmon, raw12020.103.80—50
Clams, canned14224.35.91.600112
Clams, cooked14825.65.120—1,202
Clams, raw8614.73.6100601
Coho salmon, farmed, cooked17824.308.20—52
Coho salmon, farmed, raw16021.307.70—47
Coho salmon, wild, cooked13923.504.30058
Coho salmon, wild, poached18427.407.50—53
Coho salmon, wild, raw14621.605.90046
Crab meat, canned8317.900.700563
Crayfish, cooked8216.801.20094
Crayfish, raw7716010058
Cuttlefish, cooked15832.51.61.40—744
Cuttlefish, raw7916.20.80.70—372
Dungeness crab, cooked11022.311.20—378
Dungeness crab, raw8617.40.710—295
Eastern oysters, raw595.25.51.60—178
Eel, cooked23623.70150—65
Eel, raw18418.4011.70051
Fish roe, cooked20428.61.98.20—117
Fish roe, raw14322.31.56.40091
Flounder or sole, cooked8615.202.400363
Flounder or sole, raw7012.401.900296
Freshwater bass, cooked14624.204.70—90
Freshwater bass, raw11418.903.70—70
Grouper, cooked11824.801.30—53
Grouper, raw9219.4010—53
Haddock, cooked902000.600261
Haddock, raw7416.300.500213
Halibut, cooked11122.501.60082
Halibut, raw8119.1-0.10.6——108
King crab, cooked9719.401.50—1,072
King crab, raw8418.300.60—836
King mackerel, cooked1342602.60—203
King mackerel, raw10520.3020—158
Kippered herring21724.6012.400918
Ling, cooked11124.400.80—173
Ling, raw871900.60—135
Lingcod, cooked10922.601.40—76
Lingcod, raw8517.701.10—59
Lobster tail, raw59130.90.4——509
Lobster, cooked891900.900486
Lobster, raw7716.500.800423
Lump crab meat, pasteurized8618.700.8——331
Mackerel, canned15623.206.300379
Mahi-mahi, cooked10923.700.90—113
Mahi-mahi, raw8419.80.30.4——52
Milkfish, cooked19026.308.60—92
Milkfish, raw14820.506.70—72
Monkfish, cooked9718.6020—23
Monkfish, raw7614.501.50—18
Mullet, cooked15024.804.90—71
Mullet, raw11719.403.80065
Mussels, cooked17223.87.44.50—369
Mussels, raw8611.93.72.200286
Northern pike, cooked11324.700.90—49
Northern pike, raw8819.300.70039
Ocean perch, cooked9618.501.900347
Ocean perch, raw7915.301.500287
Octopus, cooked16429.84.42.100460
Octopus, raw8214.92.2100230
Orange roughy, cooked10522.600.90069
Orange roughy, raw7616.400.70072
Oysters, canned687.13.92.500112
Pacific cod, cooked8518.700.500372
Pacific cod, cooked (no additives)8420.400.3——134
Pacific cod, raw6114.20.50.2——354
Pacific herring, cooked25021017.80—95
Pacific herring, raw19516.4013.90—74
Pacific oysters, cooked16318.99.94.600212
Pacific oysters, raw819.552.30—106
Pacific rockfish, cooked10922.201.60089
Pacific rockfish, raw9018.401.30074
Perch, cooked11724.901.20—79
Perch, raw9119.400.90062
Pickled herring26214.29.61807.7870
Pink salmon, cooked15324.605.30090
Pink salmon, raw12720.504.40075
Rainbow trout, farmed, cooked16823.807.40061
Rainbow trout, farmed, raw14119.906.20051
Rainbow trout, wild, cooked15022.905.80—56
Rainbow trout, wild, raw11920.503.50—31
Sablefish, cooked25017.2019.60—72
Sablefish, raw19513.4015.30—56
Salmon, canned15826.305.900386
Sardines, canned in oil20824.6011.500307
Scallops, steamed11120.55.40.800667
Sea bass, cooked12423.602.60—87
Sea bass, raw9718.4020068
Sea scallops, raw6613.520.5——313
Sea trout, cooked13321.504.60—74
Sea trout, raw10416.703.60—58
Shad, cooked25221.7017.70—65
Shad, raw19716.9013.80051
Shark, raw1302104.50079
Shrimp, canned10020.401.400870
Shrimp, cooked11922.81.51.700947
Shrimp, raw7615.60.50.8——475
Skipjack tuna, cooked13228.201.30—47
Skipjack tuna, raw10322010—37
Smelt, cooked12422.603.10—77
Smelt, raw9717.602.40060
Smoked chinook salmon11718.304.300672
Smoked haddock11625.20100763
Smoked sablefish25717.7020.10—737
Smoked salmon (lox)11718.304.30—2,000
Smoked sturgeon17331.204.400739
Smoked whitefish10823.400.9001,019
Snapper, cooked12826.301.70—57
Snapper, raw9020.70.40.6——93
Snow crab legs, raw6915.51.10.3——729
Snow crab, cooked11523.701.50—691
Sockeye salmon, canned16723.607.400408
Sockeye salmon, cooked15626.505.60092
Sockeye salmon, raw13622.304.9——53
Spanish mackerel, cooked15823.606.30—66
Spanish mackerel, raw13919.306.30059
Spiny lobster, cooked14326.43.11.90—227
Spiny lobster, raw11220.62.41.50—177
Squid, raw448.80.90.6——272
Striped bass, cooked12422.7030—88
Striped bass, raw9717.702.30—69
Sturgeon, cooked13520.705.20069
Sturgeon, raw10516.1040054
Surimi9915.26.90.900143
Swordfish, cooked17223.507.90097
Swordfish, raw15219.20.58.1——57
Tilapia, cooked12826.202.70056
Tilapia, raw1001902.5——94
Tilefish, cooked14724.504.70—59
Tilefish, raw9617.502.30—53
Trout, cooked19026.608.50—67
Trout, raw14820.806.60052
Tuna, canned in water90190.10.900219
Turbot, cooked12220.603.80—192
Turbot, raw9516.1030—150
Walleye, cooked11924.501.60—65
Walleye, raw9319.101.20—51
Whitefish, cooked17224.507.50—65
Whitefish, raw13419.105.90051
Whiting, cooked11623.501.700132
Whiting, raw9018.301.30072
Yellowfin tuna, cooked13029.200.60054
Yellowfin tuna, raw10224.7-0.10.4——94
Yellowtail, cooked18729.706.70—50
Yellowtail, raw14623.105.20—39

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among fish and seafood