Food group · 242 foods

Meat nutrition facts

Calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber, sugar and sodium for 242 meats, from USDA FoodData Central. They range from 106 kcal per 100 g (Turkey breast, sliced (deli)) to 748 kcal (Salt pork, raw); the median is 227 kcal.

242 foods

Bacon, baked54835.71.443.3002,193
Bacon, pan-fried46833.91.735.1001,684
Bacon, raw39313.7037.100.4751
Beef bottom round roast, roasted16928.305.30038
Beef bottom round steak, raw19220.7011.50056
Beef brisket, braised21332.9080054
Beef brisket, raw16520.309.30080
Beef chuck arm roast, braised29728.9019.20047
Beef chuck arm roast, raw24419.20180062
Beef chuck blade roast, braised33427.2024.10065
Beef chuck blade roast, raw24817.2019.40068
Beef chuck eye steak, grilled27725019.60071
Beef chuck eye steak, raw22318.9016.40066
Beef chuck roast, raw23718.4017.8——48
Beef country-style ribs, braised29627.7020.60065
Beef country-style ribs, raw20519014.30077
Beef rib roast, raw25419.3019.10049
Beef rib roast, roasted34122.5027.10—63
Beef sausage, cooked33218.20.42800813
Beef sausage, smoked31214.12.426.90—1,131
Beef shank, raw12821.803.90—63
Beef shank, simmered20133.706.40—64
Beef short ribs, braised30525.5022.60070
Beef short ribs, raw23517.5018.30078
Beef shoulder pot roast, braised2043108.90061
Beef shoulder steak, grilled18228.306.80067
Beef stew meat, braised19132.406.80067
Beef stew meat, raw12821.80.24.50080
Beef tenderloin roast, raw14921.706.90044
Beef tenderloin roast, roasted32423.9024.60057
Beef tenderloin steak, broiled26726.5017.10054
Beef tenderloin steak, grilled21130.508.90057
Beef tenderloin steak, raw14921.10.26.5——45
Beef tri-tip, raw16520.608.60052
Beef tri-tip, roasted21126.1011.10053
Beerwurst (beer salami)277143.822.50.90881
Berliner sausage23015.32.617.202.41,297
Bison sirloin steak, broiled17128.105.70053
Bockwurst, raw30114325.911.3756
Bologna, beef29910.94.326.102.11,013
Bologna, beef and pork30815.25.524.604.4960
Bologna, pork24715.30.719.900907
Bologna, turkey20911.44.716.10.52.91,071
Bratwurst, beef and pork, smoked29712.2226.300848
Bratwurst, chicken, cooked17619.4010.40072
Bratwurst, pork and beef32314.3327.8031,112
Bratwurst, pork, cooked33313.72.929.200846
Bratwurst, veal, cooked34114031.70060
Braunschweiger (liver sausage)32714.53.128.500977
Canadian bacon, pan-fried14628.31.82.801.2993
Canadian bacon, raw11020.31.32.600.9751
Chicken liver pâté20113.56.613.100386
Chopped ham22116.5016.7051,194
Chopped ham, canned23916.10.318.8001,280
Chorizo, cooked34619.32.628.1——983
Chorizo, raw29613.63.825.100788
Corned beef, canned25027.1014.900897
Corned beef, cooked25118.20.51900973
Dried beef15331.12.81.902.72,790
Elk, raw1112301.50—58
Elk, roasted14630.201.90—61
Eye of round roast, raw12223.402.50050
Eye of round roast, roasted16729.704.50067
Flank steak, braised26327016.40070
Flank steak, broiled19227.708.20056
Flank steak, raw17020.109.4——51
Foie gras pâté46211.44.743.80—697
Fresh ham (pork leg), raw24517.4018.90—47
Fresh ham (pork leg), roasted27326.8017.60060
Goat meat, raw10920.602.30—82
Goat meat, roasted14327.1030086
Ground beef 70% lean, broiled27725.4018.70081
Ground beef 70% lean, raw33214.40300066
Ground beef 75% lean, broiled27925.6018.90078
Ground beef 75% lean, pan-broiled24823.5016.40087
Ground beef 75% lean, raw29315.80250066
Ground beef 80% lean, broiled27025.8017.80075
Ground beef 80% lean, pan-broiled24624015.90083
Ground beef 80% lean, raw24817.5019.40055
Ground beef 85% lean, broiled25025.9015.40072
Ground beef 85% lean, pan-broiled23224.60140079
Ground beef 90% lean, broiled21726.1011.80068
Ground beef 90% lean, pan-broiled20425.2010.70075
Ground beef 90% lean, raw19018.2012.90062
Ground beef 93% lean, broiled19326.208.90066
Ground beef 93% lean, raw15220.9070066
Ground beef 95% lean, broiled17426.306.80065
Ground beef 95% lean, pan-broiled16425.805.90071
Ground beef 95% lean, raw13721.4050066
Ground beef 97% lean, broiled15326.404.50064
Ground beef 97% lean, raw12122030066
Ground beef, grass-fed, raw19819.4012.70068
Ground bison, cooked17925.508.60076
Ground bison, raw16419.9-0.28.9——56
Ground elk, cooked19326.608.70085
Ground elk, raw17221.808.80079
Ground lamb, broiled28324.8019.70081
Ground lamb, raw24217.5-0.318.60054
Ground pork, cooked29725.7020.80073
Ground pork, raw23317.8017.50—54
Ground veal, broiled17224.407.60083
Ground veal, pan-fried21525.81.511.800146
Ground veal, raw19718.6013.100103
Ground venison, cooked18726.508.20078
Ground venison, raw15721.807.10075
Ham steak, extra lean12219.604.30—1,269
Ham, canned22620.50.415.20—941
Ham, extra lean14520.91.55.5001,203
Ham, sliced16416.63.68.81.31814
Headcheese15713.8010.900941
Honey ham, smoked12217.97.32.400900
Hot dog, beef31411.72.92801.3872
Hot dog, beef, heated32211.72.729.401.3852
Hot dog, chicken22315.52.716.2031,027
Hot dog, meat29010.34.225.80—1,090
Hot dog, pork26912.80.323.70.10816
Hot dog, turkey22312.23.817.301.2911
Inside skirt steak, grilled24529.4014.20063
Inside skirt steak, raw18720.4011.70064
Italian sausage, pan-fried32218.22.226.201.5766
Italian sausage, raw29013.9324.301.2563
Italian sausage, sweet14916.12.18.400570
Italian sausage, turkey, smoked15815.14.78.80.93.2928
Kielbasa, grilled33712.5529.702.41,062
Kielbasa, pan-fried33312.44.829.402.41,046
Kielbasa, turkey and beef22613.13.917.6001,200
Knackwurst30711.13.227.700930
Lamb loin, broiled29726.1020.60—78
Lamb loin, raw27917.2022.80—59
Lamb loin, roasted29023.3021.10—64
Lamb shoulder, broiled26823.8018.40—82
Lamb shoulder, raw24417.10190—63
Lamb shoulder, roasted26922.7019.10—66
Lebanon bologna172190.410.4001,374
Leg of lamb, raw20918.5014.40—57
Leg of lamb, roasted24226.2014.40—67
Liver cheese30415.22.125.60—1,225
Liverwurst32614.12.228.50—860
Luncheon meat, canned33412.52.130.3001,289
Meatloaf, ground beef 70% lean, baked24123.9015.40073
Meatloaf, ground beef 93% lean, baked1922708.40059
Meatloaf, ground beef 97% lean, baked15427.604.10056
Mortadella31116.43.125.4001,246
Outside skirt steak, grilled29227.1020.50070
Outside skirt steak, raw232180.417.60065
Pastrami, beef14721.80.45.800.11,078
Pastrami, turkey13916.33.36.20.13.31,123
Pepperoni50419.31.246.3001,582
Polish sausage, beef and chicken, hot25917.63.619.4001,540
Polish sausage, pork32614.11.628.70—876
Polish sausage, pork and beef, smoked30112.1226.600848
Pork and beef sausage, cooked39613.82.736.300929
Pork back ribs, raw22419.1016.30087
Pork back ribs, roasted29223021.50094
Pork belly, raw38515.2-0.735.8——50
Pork chop, raw14522.8-0.65.5——39
Pork country-style ribs, broiled24726.3015.70058
Pork country-style ribs, raw18919.3011.80063
Pork country-style ribs, roasted35921.8029.50052
Pork loin, broiled24227.3013.90062
Pork loin, raw17421.109.5——40
Pork loin, roasted24827.1014.70059
Pork sausage, pan-fried32518.51.427.301.1814
Pork sausage, raw28815.40.924.800.9739
Pork shoulder steak, braised26725.1017.70058
Pork shoulder steak, raw18617.4012.40061
Pork shoulder, raw23617.20180065
Pork shoulder, roasted29223.3021.40068
Pork sirloin tip roast, braised15631.102.60043
Pork sirloin tip roast, raw11322.901.70050
Pork spareribs, braised39729.1030.30093
Pork spareribs, raw27715.5023.40081
Pork spareribs, roasted36120.9030.90091
Pork tenderloin, broiled20129.908.10—64
Pork tenderloin, raw12521.603.9——41
Pork tenderloin, roasted14726040057
Porterhouse steak, broiled27624019.30065
Porterhouse steak, grilled27625.4018.60064
Porterhouse steak, raw14522.705.30043
Rabbit, raw11421.802.30—50
Rack of lamb, broiled34023.1026.80—77
Rack of lamb, raw34215.3030.70—58
Rack of lamb, roasted34121.8027.50—74
Ribeye steak, grilled27124.90190058
Ribeye steak, raw26018.7020——43
Roast beef, sliced (deli)11518.60.63.700.3853
Salami, cooked, beef26112.61.922.201.51,140
Salami, cooked, beef and pork33621.92.425.9011,740
Salami, dry, pork40722.61.633.70—2,260
Salami, dry, pork and beef37821.10.731.700.31,756
Salami, Italian42521.71.23701.21,890
Salami, turkey17219.21.69.20.11.11,107
Salt pork, raw7485.1080.5002,684
Scrapple2138.114.113.90.30.2482
Smoked sausage, pork309120.928.200.9827
Smoked sausage, pork and beef320122.428.700911
Strip steak, grilled26426.2017.70052
Strip steak, raw19621.30.211.5——43
Summer sausage36217.53.330.400.91,300
T-bone steak, broiled24724.2015.90067
T-bone steak, grilled21927.3011.40067
T-bone steak, raw22320.1015.20040
Top round steak, grilled1673004.30075
Top round, braised20935.606.30045
Top round, raw14621.50.95.7——46
Top sirloin steak, broiled21229.309.70061
Top sirloin steak, pan-fried31328.8021.10071
Top sirloin steak, raw146220.25.7——43
Turkey breakfast sausage, raw16916.70.910.400599
Turkey breast, sliced (deli)10614.82.23.800.9898
Turkey ham, sliced13419.60.95.800.51,038
Turkey sausage, cooked19623.9010.400665
Turkey sausage, hot, smoked15815.14.78.80.33.2916
Turkey sausage, raw15518.80.58.100593
Veal breast, braised26627016.8——65
Veal breast, raw20817.5014.8——71
Veal leg, braised21136.206.30067
Veal leg, raw1172103.10063
Veal leg, roasted16027.704.70068
Veal loin chop, grilled198280.29.50086
Veal loin, braised28430.2017.20080
Veal loin, raw17720.10.110.10098
Veal loin, roasted21724.8012.30093
Veal rib, braised25132.4012.50095
Veal rib, raw16218.9090—89
Veal rib, roasted228240140—92
Veal shank (osso buco), braised18227.90.17.80090
Veal shank, braised19131.506.2——93
Veal shank, raw10719.303.300107
Veal shoulder, braised22832.1010.10095
Veal shoulder, raw13019.305.30091
Veal shoulder, roasted18425.308.40—96
Veal sirloin, braised25231.3013.10—79
Veal sirloin, raw15219.107.80076
Veal sirloin, roasted20225.1010.50083
Veal stew meat, braised18834.904.30—93
Veal stew meat, raw10920.302.50—83
Venison, raw1202302.40051
Venison, roasted15830.203.20—54
Vienna sausages, canned23010.52.619.400879
Wild boar, raw12221.503.30——
Wild boar, roasted16028.304.40060

“—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Standouts among meats