Sauces, condiments & pantry

Poppyseed dressing

Poppyseed dressing has 399 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 23.7 g carbohydrates and 33.3 g fat. A typical portion (2 tbsp, 33 g) has 132 calories.

399kcal · per 100 g1,669 kJ
  • Protein0.9 g
  • Carbs23.7 g
  • Fat33.3 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat33.3 g43%
Saturated fat6.1 g30%
Cholesterol15 mg5%
Sodium933 mg41%
Total carbohydrate23.7 g9%
Dietary fiber0.3 g1%
Total sugars23.4 g
Protein0.9 g2%
Vitamin D0.1 µg1%
Calcium59 mg5%
Iron0.3 mg1%
Potassium61 mg1%
Magnesium9 mg2%
Vitamin A (RAE)51 µg6%
Vitamin C0.3 mg0%
Folate (DFE)3 µg1%
Vitamin B120.1 µg4%
Water38.9 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in fat — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • High in saturated fat and sodium (20% DV or more per 100 g) — worth watching if you're limiting it.
  • Low in cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 23.4 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.3 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 99% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.