Vegetables

Shiitake mushrooms, raw

Shiitake mushrooms, raw has 36 calories per 100 g, with 2.4 g protein, 8.2 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (1 piece whole, 19 g) has 7 calories.

36kcal · per 100 g152 kJ
  • Protein2.4 g
  • Carbs8.2 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat—
Cholesterol—
Sodium0.9 mg0%
Total carbohydrate8.2 g3%
Dietary fiber4.2 g15%
Total sugars2.4 g
Protein2.4 g5%
Vitamin D0.1 µg0%
Calcium0.8 mg0%
Iron0.1 mg1%
Potassium243 mg5%
Magnesium14 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)—
Vitamin C—
Folate (DFE)13 µg3%
Vitamin B12—
Water88.6 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 6.6 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 4 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 4.2 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 29% of its carbohydrate.
  • USDA reports 13 of the 18 nutrients in the table for this food; the rest are shown as “—”.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.