Vegetables

Pumpkin flowers, boiled

Pumpkin flowers, boiled has 15 calories per 100 g, with 1.1 g protein, 3.3 g carbohydrates and 0.1 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 134 g) has 20 calories.

15kcal · per 100 g63 kJ
  • Protein1.1 g
  • Carbs3.3 g
  • Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.1 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium6 mg0%
Total carbohydrate3.3 g1%
Dietary fiber0.9 g3%
Total sugars2.4 g
Protein1.1 g2%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium37 mg3%
Iron0.9 mg5%
Potassium106 mg2%
Magnesium25 mg6%
Vitamin A (RAE)87 µg10%
Vitamin C5 mg6%
Folate (DFE)41 µg10%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water95.2 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of folate (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 7.3 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 2.4 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.9 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 73% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.