Vegetables

Kimchi

Kimchi has 15 calories per 100 g, with 1.1 g protein, 2.4 g carbohydrates and 0.5 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 150 g) has 23 calories.

15kcal · per 100 g63 kJ
  • Protein1.1 g
  • Carbs2.4 g
  • Fat0.5 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.5 g1%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium498 mg22%
Total carbohydrate2.4 g1%
Dietary fiber1.6 g6%
Total sugars1.1 g
Protein1.1 g2%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium33 mg3%
Iron2.5 mg14%
Potassium151 mg3%
Magnesium14 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)5 µg1%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Folate (DFE)52 µg13%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water94.3 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of iron and folate (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • High in sodium (20% DV or more per 100 g) — worth watching if you're limiting it.
  • Low in saturated fat and cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 7.3 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 0.8 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 1.6 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 44% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.