Vegetables

Escarole, boiled

Escarole, boiled has 15 calories per 100 g, with 1.2 g protein, 3.1 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 150 g) has 23 calories.

15kcal · per 100 g63 kJ
  • Protein1.2 g
  • Carbs3.1 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium19 mg1%
Total carbohydrate3.1 g1%
Dietary fiber2.8 g10%
Total sugars0.2 g
Protein1.2 g2%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium46 mg4%
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium245 mg5%
Magnesium13 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)94 µg10%
Vitamin C3.3 mg4%
Folate (DFE)78 µg20%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water94.3 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of folate, vitamin A and fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 7.7 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 0.3 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 2.8 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 7% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.