Vegetables

Sour pickles

Sour pickles has 11 calories per 100 g, with 0.3 g protein, 2.3 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 155 g) has 17 calories.

11kcal · per 100 g46 kJ
  • Protein0.3 g
  • Carbs2.3 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium1,208 mg53%
Total carbohydrate2.3 g1%
Dietary fiber1.2 g4%
Total sugars1.1 g
Protein0.3 g1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium0 mg0%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium23 mg0%
Magnesium4 mg1%
Vitamin A (RAE)10 µg1%
Vitamin C1 mg1%
Folate (DFE)1 µg0%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water94.1 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in sodium (20% DV or more per 100 g) — worth watching if you're limiting it.
  • Low in saturated fat and cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 1.1 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 1.2 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 47% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.