Vegetables

Dandelion greens, raw

Dandelion greens, raw has 45 calories per 100 g, with 2.7 g protein, 9.2 g carbohydrates and 0.7 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, chopped, 55 g) has 25 calories.

45kcal · per 100 g188 kJ
  • Protein2.7 g
  • Carbs9.2 g
  • Fat0.7 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.7 g1%
Saturated fat0.2 g1%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium76 mg3%
Total carbohydrate9.2 g3%
Dietary fiber3.5 g13%
Total sugars0.7 g
Protein2.7 g5%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium187 mg14%
Iron3.1 mg17%
Potassium397 mg8%
Magnesium36 mg9%
Vitamin A (RAE)508 µg56%
Vitamin C35 mg39%
Folate (DFE)27 µg7%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water85.6 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin A and vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of iron, calcium and fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 6 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 5.7 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 3.5 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 8% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.