Vegetables

Endive, raw

Endive, raw has 17 calories per 100 g, with 1.3 g protein, 3.4 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (0.5 cup, chopped, 25 g) has 4 calories.

17kcal · per 100 g71 kJ
  • Protein1.3 g
  • Carbs3.4 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium22 mg1%
Total carbohydrate3.4 g1%
Dietary fiber3.1 g11%
Total sugars0.3 g
Protein1.3 g3%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium52 mg4%
Iron0.8 mg5%
Potassium314 mg7%
Magnesium15 mg4%
Vitamin A (RAE)108 µg12%
Vitamin C6.5 mg7%
Folate (DFE)142 µg36%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water93.8 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in folate — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of vitamin A and fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 7.4 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 0.3 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 3.1 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 7% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.