Vegetables

Taro, cooked

Taro, cooked has 142 calories per 100 g, with 0.5 g protein, 34.6 g carbohydrates and 0.1 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, sliced, 132 g) has 187 calories.

142kcal · per 100 g594 kJ
  • Protein0.5 g
  • Carbs34.6 g
  • Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.1 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium15 mg1%
Total carbohydrate34.6 g13%
Dietary fiber5.1 g18%
Total sugars0.5 g
Protein0.5 g1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium18 mg1%
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium484 mg10%
Magnesium30 mg7%
Vitamin A (RAE)4 µg0%
Vitamin C5 mg6%
Folate (DFE)19 µg5%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water63.8 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of fiber, carbohydrate and potassium (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 29.5 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 5.1 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 1% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.