Vegetables

Kelp, raw

Kelp, raw has 43 calories per 100 g, with 1.7 g protein, 9.6 g carbohydrates and 0.6 g fat. A typical portion (2 tbsp (1/8 cup), 10 g) has 4 calories.

43kcal · per 100 g180 kJ
  • Protein1.7 g
  • Carbs9.6 g
  • Fat0.6 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.6 g1%
Saturated fat0.3 g1%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium233 mg10%
Total carbohydrate9.6 g3%
Dietary fiber1.3 g5%
Total sugars0.6 g
Protein1.7 g3%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium168 mg13%
Iron2.9 mg16%
Potassium89 mg2%
Magnesium121 mg29%
Vitamin A (RAE)6 µg1%
Vitamin C3 mg3%
Folate (DFE)180 µg45%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water81.6 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in folate and magnesium — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of iron and calcium (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat and cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 3.9 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 8.3 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 1.3 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 6% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.