Fruits

Kumquats, raw

Kumquats, raw has 71 calories per 100 g, with 1.9 g protein, 15.9 g carbohydrates and 0.9 g fat. A typical portion (1 fruit without refuse, 19 g) has 13 calories.

71kcal · per 100 g297 kJ
  • Protein1.9 g
  • Carbs15.9 g
  • Fat0.9 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.9 g1%
Saturated fat0.1 g1%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium10 mg0%
Total carbohydrate15.9 g6%
Dietary fiber6.5 g23%
Total sugars9.4 g
Protein1.9 g4%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium62 mg5%
Iron0.9 mg5%
Potassium186 mg4%
Magnesium20 mg5%
Vitamin A (RAE)15 µg2%
Vitamin C44 mg49%
Folate (DFE)17 µg4%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water80.9 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C and fiber — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 2.6 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 9.4 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 6.5 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 59% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.