Fruits

Mulberries, raw

Mulberries, raw has 43 calories per 100 g, with 1.4 g protein, 9.8 g carbohydrates and 0.4 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 140 g) has 60 calories.

43kcal · per 100 g180 kJ
  • Protein1.4 g
  • Carbs9.8 g
  • Fat0.4 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.4 g1%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium10 mg0%
Total carbohydrate9.8 g4%
Dietary fiber1.7 g6%
Total sugars8.1 g
Protein1.4 g3%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium39 mg3%
Iron1.9 mg10%
Potassium194 mg4%
Magnesium18 mg4%
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg0%
Vitamin C36 mg40%
Folate (DFE)6 µg2%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water87.7 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of iron (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 3.3 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 8.1 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 1.7 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 83% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.