Fruits

Tangerine juice

Tangerine juice has 43 calories per 100 g, with 0.5 g protein, 10.1 g carbohydrates and 0.2 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 247 g) has 106 calories.

43kcal · per 100 g180 kJ
  • Protein0.5 g
  • Carbs10.1 g
  • Fat0.2 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.2 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium1 mg0%
Total carbohydrate10.1 g4%
Dietary fiber0.2 g1%
Total sugars9.9 g
Protein0.5 g1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium18 mg1%
Iron0.2 mg1%
Potassium178 mg4%
Magnesium8 mg2%
Vitamin A (RAE)13 µg1%
Vitamin C31 mg34%
Folate (DFE)5 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water88.9 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in vitamin C — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 9.9 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.2 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 98% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.