Beans & legumes

White beans, canned

White beans, canned has 114 calories per 100 g, with 7.3 g protein, 21.2 g carbohydrates and 0.3 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 262 g) has 299 calories.

114kcal · per 100 g477 kJ
  • Protein7.3 g
  • Carbs21.2 g
  • Fat0.3 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.3 g0%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium340 mg15%
Total carbohydrate21.2 g8%
Dietary fiber4.8 g17%
Total sugars0.3 g
Protein7.3 g15%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium73 mg6%
Iron3 mg17%
Potassium454 mg10%
Magnesium51 mg12%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Folate (DFE)65 µg16%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water70.1 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • A good source of fiber, iron, folate and protein (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat and cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 6.4 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 16.4 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 4.8 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 1% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.