Fruits

Dried pears

Dried pears has 262 calories per 100 g, with 1.9 g protein, 69.7 g carbohydrates and 0.6 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, halves, 180 g) has 472 calories.

262kcal · per 100 g1,096 kJ
  • Protein1.9 g
  • Carbs69.7 g
  • Fat0.6 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.6 g1%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium6 mg0%
Total carbohydrate69.7 g25%
Dietary fiber7.5 g27%
Total sugars62.2 g
Protein1.9 g4%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium34 mg3%
Iron2.1 mg12%
Potassium533 mg11%
Magnesium33 mg8%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C7 mg8%
Folate (DFE)0 µg0%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water26.7 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in fiber and carbohydrate — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of iron and potassium (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 0.7 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 62.2 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 7.5 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 89% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.