Fruits

Pineapple, canned in water

Pineapple, canned in water has 32 calories per 100 g, with 0.4 g protein, 8.3 g carbohydrates and 0.1 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, crushed, sliced, or chunks, 246 g) has 79 calories.

32kcal · per 100 g134 kJ
  • Protein0.4 g
  • Carbs8.3 g
  • Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.1 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium1 mg0%
Total carbohydrate8.3 g3%
Dietary fiber0.8 g3%
Total sugars7.5 g
Protein0.4 g1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium15 mg1%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium127 mg3%
Magnesium18 mg4%
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg0%
Vitamin C7.7 mg9%
Folate (DFE)5 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water90.8 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 7.5 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 0.8 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 90% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.