Beans & legumes

Carob flour

Carob flour has 222 calories per 100 g, with 4.6 g protein, 88.9 g carbohydrates and 0.7 g fat. A typical portion (1 cup, 103 g) has 229 calories.

222kcal · per 100 g929 kJ
  • Protein4.6 g
  • Carbs88.9 g
  • Fat0.7 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0.7 g1%
Saturated fat0.1 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium35 mg2%
Total carbohydrate88.9 g32%
Dietary fiber39.8 g142%
Total sugars49.1 g
Protein4.6 g9%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium348 mg27%
Iron2.9 mg16%
Potassium827 mg18%
Magnesium54 mg13%
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg0%
Vitamin C0.2 mg0%
Folate (DFE)29 µg7%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water3.6 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in fiber, carbohydrate and calcium — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of potassium, iron and magnesium (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 2.1 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 49.1 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 39.8 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 55% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.