Baked goods

Bagel, whole grain white

Bagel, whole grain white has 255 calories per 100 g, with 9.3 g protein, 54.5 g carbohydrates and 0 g fat. A typical portion (0.5 piece bagel 1 serving, 43 g) has 110 calories.

255kcal · per 100 g1,067 kJ
  • Protein9.3 g
  • Carbs54.5 g
  • Fat0 g
Nutrition facts · per 100 g
NutrientAmount% DV
Total fat0 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0%
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Sodium372 mg16%
Total carbohydrate54.5 g20%
Dietary fiber4.7 g17%
Total sugars9.3 g
Protein9.3 g19%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Calcium93 mg7%
Iron4.2 mg23%
Potassium176 mg4%
Magnesium41 mg10%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Folate (DFE)179 µg45%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Water34.5 g

% Daily Value (% DV) is based on the FDA reference amounts for adults on a 2,000-calorie diet. Total sugars has no Daily Value. “—” means USDA does not report that nutrient for this food; it does not mean zero. Carbohydrate is total carbohydrate by difference and includes fiber.

Nutrition highlights

  • High in folate and iron — 20% or more of the Daily Value per 100 g.
  • A good source of carbohydrate, protein and fiber (10–19% DV per 100 g).
  • Low in saturated fat and cholesterol (5% DV or less per 100 g).
  • 3.6 g protein per 100 kcal.
  • 49.8 g net carbs per 100 g (total carbohydrate minus 4.7 g fiber).
  • Sugars are 17% of its carbohydrate.

Uses FDA's %DV rule of thumb (5% or less is low, 20% or more is high), applied per 100 g rather than per serving.